noun Gaming Slang

off-tank

· noun · gaming

The second tank, built for damage and dives rather than shielding the team.

0

Definitions

1

In a two-tank setup, the off-tank is the aggressive one. Their kit isn't about protecting allies, it's about disrupting, diving and bursting the enemy.

“D.Va's our off-tank, she's diving their Zen while Rein holds the front.”
by community
0
2

Paired with a main tank who provides the shields and space.

“Good off-tanks know when to dive in and when to peel back for the main tank.”
by community
0

off-tank In A Sentence

D.Va's our off-tank, she's diving their Zen while Rein holds the front.
Good off-tanks know when to dive in and when to peel back for the main tank.

Origin & Usage

Overwatch, from the classic 2-2-2 setup of a main tank plus an off-tank.

Variants off tankofftank

Comments 0